The Club has much to celebrate in 2014

Junior Section
11 sides in the finals (U12, U14, U16) - 4 Premierships
Ernie Johns Cup for the Best Junior Boys Club (4th year in a row)

Women's Section
4 Senior sides in the finals - 2 in the Grand Final - 1 Premiership
1 Minor Premiership
WPC and WM3SE promoted

1 Masters side in the finals

Men's Section
9 Senior sides in the finals - 7 in the Grand Final - 4 Premierships
5 Minor Premierships
MM2E promoted

7 Masters sides in the finals - 3 in the Grand Final - 2 Premierships
3 Minor Premierships

Individual Honours 
2014 Men's National Senior Squad - George Bazeley, Andrew Philpott
Commonwealth Games Gold Medal - Andrew Philpott
Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Gold Medal - Andrew Philpott
Hero Hockey World League Final - George Bazeley
Hockey India League (Uttar Pradesh Wizards)  - George Bazeley
Youth Olympics Gold Medal - Max Hendry
Australian U21 Burras squad, Sultan of Johor Cup, Johor Bahru, Malaysia 12-19 October 2014 - Max Hendry
MPL All-Star Team -  George Bazeley, Aaron Kleinschmidt
WPL All-Star Team - Sophie Taylor
2014 Women's National Junior Squad - Laura Barden
2014/15 National Futures Group - Max Hendry, Ben Hooppell
2014 Australian Indoor Squad - Tom Allan
2014 Australian Indoor Development Squad - Tim Everist
Australian Schoolboys Side - Patrick Coates
Primary School Sporting Blue Award - Joshua Henderson
Men's Masters World Cup  45s Gold Medal - Kevin Ball
Men Masters 2015 Trans-Tasman Tournament 60s -  Norman Same
Men Masters 2015 Trans-Tasman Tournament 65s - Peter Ridland (Shadow)
Women Masters World Cup 40s Gold Medal - Lisa Benfell,  Narelle Richardson
Women Masters English Tour 55s - Janie Davey, Karen Russ
Women Masters 2015 Trans-Tasman Tournament 50s - Jo Hale (Shadow)
Women Masters 2015 Trans-Tasman Tournament 55s - Karen Russ, Trish Young (Shadow)
2014 Victorian Hero of Hockey - Mike Craig
2014 Camberwell Hero of Hockey - Steve Wittwer

Victorian Representative Sides
Victorian Vikings - George Bazeley, Andrew Philpott, James Webster [Tim Everist invited to play for NT]
Victorian Vipers - Laura Barden, Kristina Bates, Sophie Taylor [Sarah Forsyth invited to play for NT]
2014/2015 Victoria Futures Squad - Men - Tim Everist, Max Harris, Max Hendry, Ben Mitton, Jac O'Shea
2014/2015 Victoria Futures Squad - Women - Jessica Durst, Olivia Bell
Men's Under 21 - Tim Everist (withdrew because of injury), Ben Hooppell [Max Harris and Ben Mitton invited to play for ACT]
Women's Under 21 - Laura Barden, Kristina Bates, Jessica Durst, Sarah Goode, Sophie Taylor
Men's Under 18 (1) - James Forsyth, Max Hendry
Men's Under 18 (2) - Patrick Coates, Matt Drakos
Women's Under 18 (2) - Olivia Bell, Ruby Phillips
Under 15 Boys (1) - Alistair Ewin, Callum Taylor
Under 15 Boys (2) - Jared Copey, Adam Drakos, Hrishikesh Goradia
Under 15 Girls (1) - Claire O'Brien
Under 15 Girls (2) - Sophie Chauhan
Under 14 Boys - Jared Copey, Alistair Ewin (withdrew), Andrew Hocking Physiotherapist
Under 14 Girls - Luke Michael Coach, Sally Wansborough Assistant Coach
Under 13 (1) Boys - Jordan Davey, Joshua Henderson (Captain), Liam Henderson, Leon Kyriakos, Christopher Leaver, Campbell Wansbrough
Under 13 (1) Girls - Katie Heath, Mietta Kendall
Under 13 (2) Boys - James Sach Assistant Coach Alex Wong Team Manager
Under 13 (2) Girls - Isabella Bozzone, Meg Sinclair, Alexandra Wansbrough
School Sports Victoria 16 yrs and under - Boys - Patrick Coates, Harry Vanderkley 
School Sports Victoria 16 yrs and under - Girls - Claire O'Brien
School Sports Victoria 12 yrs and under - Boys - Liam Henderson (co-vice-captain), Angus Hendry, Andrew Henderson Coach, James Sach Assistant Coach
School Sports Victoria 12 yrs and under - Girls - Alexandra Wansbrough
Men's Masters 50s Division 1 - Andrew Neideck (withdrew because of injury), Owen Rogers, Michael Ross, Simon Winter
Men's Masters 50s Division 2 - Daryl Clarke, Tim Hogan
Men's Masters 55s Division 1 - Michael Butler, Rob Hancock, Norm Same
Men's Masters 55s Division 2 - Peter (Bundy) Taylor
Men's Masters 60s Division 1 - Peter Ridland, Doug Watson
Women's Masters 45s - Fiona Bloss
Women's Masters 50s - Jo Hale, Sally Wansbrough, Trish Young
Women's Masters 55s - Janie Davey, Karen Russ
Men's 2013 Indoor Open - Tom Allan, Tim Everist
Women's 2013 Indoor Open - Sam Daly, Sarah Forsyth
Women's 2013 Indoor Under 21s -  Sarah Darling, Jessica Durst, Sarah Forsyth, Sarah Goode, Anna Moore, Sophie Sheahan, Luke Michael Coach, Courtney Mann Assistant Coach/Manager
Under 15 Indoor Boys - Tom Sinclair, Harry Vanderkley
Under 13 (2) Indoor Boys - Elliot Yeates
Under 13 Indoor East Girls - Katie Heath

Umpiring
Men's Under 21 - Jim Unkles
Men's Masters 40s Division 1 - Jim Unkles
School Sports Victoria 16 yrs and under - Oliver Chauhan
Jim Unkles umpired Men's Vic League 1 Grand Final and 24 MPL matches in 2014

2014 Hockey Victoria Junior Academy Boys - Ben Allen, Jared Copey, Jordan Davey, Alistair Ewin, Nicholas Gooden, Hrishikesh Goradia, Joshua Henderson, Liam Henderson, Leon Kyriakos, William Laussen, Christopher Leaver, Angus Oldham, Harry Phillips, Thomas Sinclair, Callum Taylor, Christopher Vanderkley, Harrison Vanderkley, Campbell Wansbrough

2014 Hockey Victoria Junior Academy Girls - Olivia Bell, Isabella Bozzone, Katie Heath, Mietta Kendall, Claire O'Brien, Jordyn Polding, Meg Sinclair

Junior State Championships - 17 girls, 26 boys selected
Under 13 Boys - Jordan Davey, Nicholas Gooden, Joshua Henderson, Liam Henderson, Leon Kyriakos, William Laussen, Christopher Leaver, Angus Oldham, Blake Plummer, Finn Smith (unable to participate), Campbell Wansbrough
Under 13 Girls - Isabella Bozzone, Koo Calhaem, Isabelle Downs, Katie Health, Mietta Kendall, Eliza Roxborough-Judd, Meg Sinclair, Cameron Tornya, Alexandra Wansborough, Charlotte Will
Under 15 Boys - Jared Copey, Patrick Emmett, Alistair Ewin, Hrishi Goradia, James Launder, Nathan McFarlane, Alexander Sarria, Callum Taylor, Elliot Yeates
Under 15 Girls - Ashleigh Morley, Claire O’Brien, Jordyn Polding (Knox HC but plays with CHC in Seniors), Olivia Slifirski, Aleisha Ward
Under 17 Boys - Matthew Appleby, Robson Berry, Connor Hanson, Oliver Harris, Patrick Leigh, Kieran Walsh, Kyle Williams 
Under 17 Girls - Paige Giles, Charlotte Jones 

Zone Challenge 2014  - 20 girls, 25 boys selected
U12 Boys - Ben Allen, Bennett Baker, Daniel Gadsden, Angus Hendry, William Laussen, Angus Oldham, Miller Smith, Kieran Yeates
U12 Girls - Isabella Bozzone, Koo Calhaem, Isabelle Downs, Alannah Gomezel, Eliza Roxborough-Judd, Cameron Tornya, Alexandra Wansbrough, Char Will
U14 Boys - Joshua Downs, Elliot Flukes, Nicholas Gooden, Harry Heath, Jeremy Johnson, Nick Kronenburg, Blake Plummer, Michael Simmenauer, Finn Smith, Harrison Wallace, Elliot Yeates
U14 Girls - Katie Fone, Julia Gadsden, Katie Heath, Ella Laussen, Meg Sinclair, Annika Spiers, Cara Thomas, Aleisha Ward
U16 Boys - Timothy Edney, Hrishikesh Goradia, William McLennan, Alexander Sarria, Thomas Sinclair, Kyle Williams
U16 Girls - Claire Arbuthnot, Sophie Chauhan, Jordy Polding (Camberwell Seniors), Olivia Slifirski

Club Achievements (not a complete list)

  • 2014 Hockey Victoria Inclusive Club of the Year - Camberwell
  • WTS Australia is welcomed as our new Premier League shirt sponsor
  • Bilia Volvo sponsored the very successful 18 team Men's Summer Masters competition
  • Dugouts renovated
  • Pavilion renewal project progressing to schedule
  • Hookin2Hockey flourishing
  • MailChimp email system rolled out
  • New Constitution in place